Australian Dance Awards—eligible works for 2018

In This Article

This list of professional work presented between 1 January and 31 December 2017 is compiled throughout the year by Ausdance National and is intended as reminder to help you when you come to nominate. Please contact the nominations coordinator if your production is missing.

  • Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by The Australian Ballet (choreography by Christopher Wheeldon)
  • Anti Gravity by Chunky Move (concept, choreography & direction by Anouk van Dijk)
  • Attractor by Lucy Guerin Inc. and Dancenorth (choreography by Lucy Guerin & Gideon Obarzanek)
  • Archè by Melbourne Ballet Company (direction & choreography by  Simon Hoy)
  • Backbone by Gravity & Other Myths
  • Behind Closed Doors by Expressions Dance Company (choreography by Natalie Weir)
  • Being & Time by Melbourne Ballet Company (choreography by Lucas Jervies, Tim Podesta & Simon Hoy)
  • Bennelong by Bangarra Dance Theatre (choreography by Stephen Page)
  • Bespoke (triple bill) by Queensland Ballet (choreography: Glass Heart by Amy Hollingsworth, Rational/Animal by Jack Lister, Chameleon by Stephanie Lake)
  • Champions presented directed by Martin del Amo,  produced by FORM Dance Projects, and presented by FORM Dance Projects and Sydney Festival.
  • Crazy Times by Sydney Dance Company and Co3 (choreography by Antony Hamilton)
  • Dark Emu by Bangarra Dance Theatre (choreography by Stephen Page, Yolande Brown, Daniel Riley & dancers, with music by Steve Francis, sets by Jacob Nash & costumes by Jennifer Irwin)
  • EVER by Phillip Adams BalletLab with Melbourne Chamber Orchestra
  • Faster (triple bill) by The Australian Ballet (choreography: Faster by David Bintley, Squander and Glory by Tim Harbour, Infra by Wayne McGregor)
  • Frank Enstein by Co3 in collaboration with The Farm (commissioned by The Farm, Co3 Australia & Bleach Festival)
  • Fully Grown by Stompin (artistic director: Caitlin Comerford, Guest Choreographer: Adam Wheeler)
  • Good Little Soldier, by Ochre Dance Company
  • Gundabooka by Moorambilla Voices
  • In Difference by Craig Bary, presented by FORM Dance Projects.
  • Intimate Space by Restless Dance Theatre (choreography by Michelle Ryan)
  • La Fille Mal Gardee by Queensland Ballet
  • Loop by Natalie Cursio
  • Man Made by Tracks Dance Company (concept and direction by David McMicken & Tim Newth, choreography by David McMicken, Aaron Lim, Kelly Beneforti, Josh Mu & dancers)
  • Mozart Airborne by Expressions Dance Company, Opera Queensland & QPAC (direction by Natalie Weir and Lindy Hume)
  • New Breed 2017 by Sydney Dance Company (choreography: WOOF by Melanie Lane, [bio]Curious by Tyrone Robinson, The Art of Letting Go by Petros Treklis, Bell Jar by Nelson Earl & Cass Mortimer Eipper)
  • Nightdance by Melanie Lane
  • Not like the others by QL2 Dance (artistic direction by Alison Plevey, choreography by Jack Riley & Steve Gow)
  • Nude Live by the Sydney Dance Company, (choreography by Rafael Bonachela)
  • Nutcracker-The Story of Clara by The Australian Ballet (choreography by Graeme Murphy)
  • One Flat Thing, Reproduced by STRUT (William Forsythe)
  • Opus by Twisted Element (director Angela Hamilton)
  • Out of Earshot by KAGE (artistic direction by Kate Denborough)
  • Orb by Sydney Dance Company (choreography by Rafael Bonachela in collaboration with Cheng Tsung-lun from Taiwan)
  • Peter Pan by West Australian Ballet (choreography by Russell Kerr, re-staging by WAB, sets & costumes by Kristian Fredrikson)
  • Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster by Nicola Gunn
  • Pieces for Small Spaces 2017  Lucy Guerin Inc. (choreography by Amrita Hepi, Mariaa Randall, Nana Bilus Abaffy, Rheannan Port & Yumi Umiumare)
  • Pile of Bones by Stephanie Lake Company
  • Project NEXT by Co3’s Youth Ensemble (artistic direction by Raewyn Hill, choreography by Ella-Rose Trew, Andrew Searle, Laura Boynes & Isabella Stone)
  • Propel by Expressions Dance Company (choreography by Xu Yiming, Lisa Wilson, Amy Hollingsworth & Elise May)
  • Raw (triple bill) by Queensland Ballet (choreography: No Man's Land by Liam Scarlett, Glass Concerto by Greg Horsman, Ghost Dances by Christopher Bruce)
  • Restraint by Ken Unsworth with Australian Dance Artists
  • Share House by Sprung Integrated Dance Theatre (by Michael Hennessy AD, Kate McDowell and dancers)
  • Se7en Limitless Dance Company (direction & choreography by Mitchell Turnbull)
  • Sleeping Beauty by The Australian Ballet
  • Split by Lucy Guerin Inc. (choreography & direction by Lucy Guerin)
  • Split Second Heroes by Gabrielle Nankivell
  • Symphony in C by The Australian Ballet
  • Takuto-Ballet at the Quarry by West Australian Ballet
  • Tectonic by Dancenorth the Urab Dancers from Poruma Island (direction & choreography by Kyle Page)
  • The Design Plot by Shelley Lasica
  • The Farm - Cockfight (direction by Kate Harman, Julian Louis, Joshua Thomson & Gavin Webber)
  • The Frock by Mature Artist Dance Experience (choreography by Graeme Murphy & Janet Vernon)
  • The Shape of Things To Come by Shelley Lasica
  • The Sleeping Beauty by The Australian Ballet (choreography by David McAllister)
  • The Zone by Co3 (choreography by Raewyn Hill)
  • This Poisoned Sea by QL2 Dance. (artistic direction by Ruth Osborne, choreography by Claudia Alessi, Jack Ziesing & Eliza Sanders)
  • Tiny Slopes by Natalie Cursio
  • Wireless by Lisa Wilson

Related articles