Congratulations to the shortlisted nominees for one of the country’s most prestigious performing arts awards. The Australian Dance Awards recognise and honour outstanding achievement.
Award for Services to Dance
- Ben Cobham
- Nicolette Fraillon AM
- Jennifer Irwin
- Philip Piggin
Award for Services to Dance Education
- Sally Chance
- Lesley Graham
- Katrina Rank
- Kim Walker
Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance
- Country Arts SA – Dance Jungle Gym
- Liz Lea, Canberra Dance Theatre & collaborators – Great Sport!
- Sprung!! Integrated Theatre Inc. – Encounters
- Tracks Dance Company – Landed
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance
- Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project – In Search of the Lost Things
- QL2 Dance – Connected
- Slide Dance – Secrets
- Tracks Dance Company – Milpirri (Kurdiji)
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
- Anouk van Dijk – Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
- Lucy Guerin – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
- Kyle Page & Amber Haines – Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
- Natalie Weir – We Who Are Left (Queensland Ballet)
Outstanding Performance by a Company
- The Australian Ballet – Nijinsky
- Bangarra Dance Theatre – OUR Land People Stories
- Queensland Ballet – Strictly Gershwin
- Sydney Dance Company – Untamed
Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance
- Australian Dance Artists – Seven Impossible Pieces for Four Dancers
- Dance Makers Collective – DADS
- Praxis – Dark Matter
- Liesel Zink – The Stance
Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer
- Natalie Allen – Decadence Perth 2016 (STRUT Dance)
- Amber Haines – Syncing Feeling (Dancenorth)
- Ako Kondo – Coppélia (The Australian Ballet)
- Clare Morehen – Lest We Forget (Queensland Ballet)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
- Richard Causer – Black (Expressions Dance Company)
- Benjamin Hancock – The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
- Kevin Jackson – Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
- James Vu Anh Pham – Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre
- Sarah Boulter – Dance Academy (ABC TV)
- Jack Chambers – Singin’ in the Rain (TEG Dainty, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises & Michael Cassel Group)
- Company 2 – Scotch & Soda
- The Dream Dance Company – The Secret Society
Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film
- Juliet Burnett, Nicholas Robert Thayer & Gabrielle Adamidis – Letting Blood
- Lucy Doherty – Mandala (One Dance Collective)
- The Samaya Wives – The Knowledge Between Us
- Sally Wicks & Dan Crestani – Empathy is the Devil (Sumi Productions)