Services to Dance
- Ben Cobham
- Nicolette Fraillon
- Jennifer Irwin
- ValerieLawson
- Susan Mayes
- Philip Piggin
Service to Dance Education
- Sally Chance
- Lesley Graham
- Katrina Rank
- Joy & Dawn Ransley
- Kim Walker
Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance
- Mature Artists Dance Experience for Moment to Moment
- Sprung Integrated Dance Company for Encounters
- The Dirt SA for Dance Jungle Gym
- Liz Lea & collaborators for Great Sport!
- Tracks Dance Company for Landed
- Salamanca Arts Centre for Salamanca Moves Festival
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance
- 2nd Toe Dance Collective for Alice Can Dance
- Ann Roberts School of Dance for Miss Roberts Dream
- Ballet Theatre of Queensland for Aladdin
- Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project for Pushing Boundaries
- Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project for In Search of the Lost Things
- Co3 Youth Ensemble for Our City, Our Stories
- DRILL for Destructive Feedback
- DRILL for Trash This Place
- Origins Dance Company for Fibonacci
- QL2 Dance for Connected
- Restless Dance Theatre & The Audreys for In The Balance
- Slide Dance for Secrets
- Stompin for Face Value: Convergence
- Tracks Dance Company for Milpirri (Kurdiji)
- Yellow Wheel for Quark
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
- Rafael Bonachela for Anima (Sydney Dance Company)
- Brendan Bradshaw for Dracula (Melbourne City Ballet)
- Kristina Chan for A Faint Existence (Force Majeure)
- Craig Davidson for Ambiguous Content (West Australian Ballet)
- Lucy Guerin for The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
- Lucas Jervies for Little Red Riding Hood (Queensland Ballet)
- Stephanie Lake for Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company)
- Melanie Lane for Re-make (Chunky Move)
- Jack Lister for Rational/Animal (Queensland Ballet)
- Jo Lloyd for Mermermer (Chunky Move)
- Larissa McGowan for Mortal Condition
- Danielle Micich for Off The Record (Force Majeure)
- Kyle Page & Amber Haines for Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
- Andre Santos for In Black (West Australian Ballet)
- Garry Stewart for Objekt (Australian Dance Theatre)
- Anouk van Dijk for Lucid (Chunky Move)
- Anouk van Dijk for Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
- Natalie Weir for We Who Are Left (Queensland Ballet)
Outstanding Performance by a Company
- The Australian Ballet forNijinsky
- Australian Dance Theatre for
- Bangarra Dance Theatre forOur Land People Stories
- Chunky Move for Re-Make
- Chunky Move for Lucid
- Co3 for re:Loaded
- Dancenorth forRainbow Vomit
- Dancenorth for If__Was__
- Expressions Dance Company forBlack
- Force Majeure forOff The Record
- Lucy Guerin Inc for The Dark Chorus
- Queensland Ballet for Strictly Gershwin
- Queensland Ballet for A Midsummer Night’s dream
- Sydney Dance Company for Untamed
- West Australian Ballet for The Nutcracker
Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance
- Australian Dance Artists for Seven Impossible Pieces for Four Dancers
- Australian Dance Party for Nervous
- Laura Boynes for Dark Matter
- Dance Makers Collective for Dads
- Emma Fishwick for microLandscapes
- Ghenoa Gela for Fragments of Malungoka-Women of the Sea
- Lina Limosani for One’s Wicked Ways
- Paul Malek for Boyz
- Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden & William McBride for Fallen O'er
- Larissa McGowan for Mortal Condition
- Pepa Molina for Bush Bailando
- Liesel Zink for The Stance
Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer
- Natalie Allen for Decadance Perth 2016 (STRUT Dance)
- Michelle Barnet for When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company)
- Juliet Burnett for Re-Make (Chunky Move)
- Juliette Barton for Lux Tenebris (Sydney Dance Company)
- Jana Castillo for Off The Record (Force Majeure)
- Kristina Chan for A Faint Existence (Force Majeure)
- Janessa Dufty for Lux Tenebris (Sydney Dance Company)
- Zoë Dunwoodie for Habitus (Australian Dance Theatre)
- Amber Haines for Spectra (Dancenorth)
- Amy Harris for Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
- Sarah Hepburn for The Nutcracker (West Australian Ballet)
- Lina Kim for Cinderella (Queensland Ballet)
- Ako Kondo for Coppélia (The Australian Ballet)
- Stephanie Lake for The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
- Lauren Langlois for Lucid (Chunky Move)
- Talitha Lee Maslin for The Cry (Co3)
- Elise May for When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company)
- Larissa McGowan for Mortal Condition
- Ashley McLellan for If___ was ___ (Dancenorth)
- Pepa Molina for Bush Bailando (Pepa Molina Dance Company)
- Clare Morehen for Lest We Forget (Queensland Ballet)
- Meg Parry for Romeo and Juliet (West Australian Ballet)
- Yanela Pinera for Strictly Gershwin (Queensland Ballet)
- Tara Jade Samaya for Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
- Taree Sansbury for (Mis)conceive (Thomas ES Kelly)
- Jesse Scales for Untamed (Sydney Dance Company)
- Lilian Steiner for The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
- Leanne Stojmenov for Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
- Rachael Walsh for Strictly Gershwin (Queensland Ballet)
- Brooke Widdison-Jacobs for Radio & Juliet (West Australian Ballet)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
- Joshua Arkey for La Choreografia (Danza Del Arte)
- Vito Bernasconi for Lest We Forget - Tico Tico (Queensland Ballet)
- Thomas Bradley for Mortal Condition (Larissa McGowan)
- Richard Causerfor Black (Expressions Dance Company)
- Benjamin Chapman for When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company)
- Richard Cilli for Lux Tenebris (Sydney Dance Company)
- Nelson Earl for Lux Tenebris (Sydney Dance Company)
- Chengwu Guo for Vitesse (The Australian Ballet)
- Benjamin Hancock for The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
- Mitchell Harvey for The Cry (Co3)
- Rudy Hawkes for Little Atlas (The Australian Ballet)
- Alexander Idasak for The Nutcracker (Queensland Ballet)
- Kevin Jackson for Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
- Kris Kerr for Strictly Gershwin (Queensland Ballet)
- Bernhard Knauer for Wildebeest (Sydney Dance Company)
- Matthew Lehmann for The Nutcracker (West Australian Ballet)
- Gakuro Matsui for The Nutcracker (West Australian Ballet)
- James Vu Anh Pham for Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
- Matte Roffe for Habitus (Australian Dance Theatre)
- Andre Santos for The Nutcracker (West Australian Ballet)
- Andre Santos for Romeo and Juliet (Western Australian Ballet)
- Russell Thorpe for re:Loaded 2016 (Co3)
- Joel Woellner for A Midsummer Night's Dream (Queensland Ballet)
- Shane Wuerthner for Strictly Gershwin (Queensland Ballet)
- Jack Ziesing for Decadance Perth 2016 (STRUT Dance)
Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media
- Stephen< Agisilaou for New York City (Vertical Shadows Dance Company)
- Richard James Allen for Spotlight (The Physical TV Company)
- Juliet Burnett forLetting Blood
- Lucy Doherty for Mandala (One Dance Collective)
- Jonathan Homsey for Shujin
- Tara & Pippa Samaya for The Samaya Wives
- Sally Wicks & Dan Crestani for Empathy is the Devil (Sumi Productions)
Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre
- Marko Panzic for The Secret Society (The Dream Dance Company)
- Jack Chambers for Singin’ in the Rain Stage Entertainment and Chichester Festival
- Christopher Horsey for Swing on This
- Company 2 for Scotch & Soda
- Sarah Boutler for Dance Academy ABC TV
The Award for Lifetime Achievement 2017 will be announced mid August.