Here is the long list of nominees for 2014 Australian Dance Awards. This list, along with recorded excerpts of performances, will go to the Selection Panel who will vote on a shortlist of the top four contenders in each category.
The shortlist will be announced late July/early August. Shortlisted nominees will be notified directly before the public announcement.
The winners will be announced at the 2014 Australian Dance Awards in Sydney on Sunday 9 November.
Services to dance
- Catherine Baldwin
- Greg Barrett
- Jeff Busby
- Nicolette Fraillon
- Annie Greig
- Deborah Jones
- David Walters
Services to dance education
- Adele Hyland
- Janet Karin OAM
- Tanya Pearson
- Lee Pemberton
- Katrina Rank
- Diana Reyes
- Leigh Rowles
- Carol Wellman Kelly
Outstanding achievement in youth or community dance
- Buzz Dance Theatre for Look the Other Way
- Canberra Dance Theatre GOLD Company for Life is a Work of Art
- Dancenorth for Shake a Leg
- DRILL Performance Company for REBELLION
- fLiNG Physical Theatre for Socialsize Me
- QL2 Dance for Hit the Floor Together
- Restless Dance Theatre for Debut 4
- Shaun Parker & Company and Buzz Dance Theatre (with Awesome Festival WA) for Trolleys
- STEPS Youth Dance Company & STRUT for Trois Generations
- Stompin for On Your Marks
- Tracks Dance Company for Zombies in the Banyan Tree
- Yellow Wheel for FX
Outstanding achievement in choreography
- Rafael Bonachela for Les Illuminations, Sydney Dance Company
- Rafael Bonachela for Emergence, Sydney Dance Company
- Kate Denborough & Gerard van Dyck for Flesh & Bone, Kage
- Daniel Jaber for Nought, Australian Dance Theatre
- Stephanie Lake for Aorta, Chunky Move
- Paul Malek & Kim Adam for Yours Truly, Collaboration The Project
- Stephen Page & Daniel Riley McKinley for Blak, Bangarra Dance Theatre
- Garry Stewart for Monument, The Australian Ballet
- Leigh Warren for Not According to Plan, Leigh Warren & Dancers
- Natalie Weir for When Time Stops, Expressions Dance Company
Outstanding performance by a company
- The Australian Ballet for Cinderella
- The Australian Ballet for Monument
- Australian Dance Theatre for G
- Australian Dance Theatre for Nought
- Bangarra Dance Theatre for Blak
- Chunky Move for Aorta
- Circa for Opus
- Dancenorth & Opera Queensland for Abandon
- Expressions Dance Company for When Time Stops
- Leigh Warren Dance for Not According to Plan
- Lucy Guerin Inc. for Conversation Piece
- Queensland Ballet for Cinderella
- Sydney Dance Company for Les Illuminations
- Sydney Dance Company for De Novo
- West Australian Ballet for Peter Pan
Outstanding achievement in independent dance
- Rochelle Carmichael for Plucked
- Nat Cursio for Blizzard
- Dance Makers Collective for Big Dance in Small Chunks
- Martin del Amo for Slow Dances for Fast Times
- DirtyFeet for Vitality
- Melissa Jones for Disquiet
- Phluxus2 Dance Collective for De-generator
- Rennie McDougall for Yes Dance
- Larissa McGowan for Skeleton
- PROJECTion Dance for Swan Lake
- Dalisa Pigram for Gudirr Gudirr
- Lee Serle for POV
- Aimee Smith for Wintering
- Ade Suharto & Peni Candra Rini for Ontosoroh
Outstanding performance by a female dancer
- Juliette Barton for Les Illuminations, Sydney Dance Company
- Deborah Brown for Brolga (Kinship), Bangarra Dance Theatre
- Yolande Brown for Blak, Bangarra Dance Theatre
- Kate Denborough for Flesh & Bone, Kage
- Madeleine Eastoe for La Sylphide, The Australian Ballet
- Fiona Evans for La Sylphide, West Australian Ballet
- Tammi Gissell for Seeking Biloela, Canberra Dance Theatre
- Ingrid Gow & Halaina Hills for Cinderella, The Australian Ballet
- Amy Harris for Cinderella, The Australian Ballet
- Jessica Hesketh for Nought, Australian Dance Theatre
- Alice Hinde for Abandon, Dancenorth
- Samantha Hines for Nought, Australian Dance Theatre
- Lucy Ingham for De-generator, Phluxus2 Dance Collective
- Lana Jones for Don Quixote, The Australian Ballet
- Fiona Jopp for Les Illuminations, Sydney Dance Company
- Lauren Langlois for 247 Days, Chunky Move
- Elise May for Carmen Sweet, Expressions Dance Company
- Kirstie McKracken for Double Think, Force Majeure
- Dalisa Pigram for Gudirr Gudirr, Marrageku
- Tara Robertson for Blak, Bangarra Dance Theatre
- Leanne Stojmenov for Cinderella, The Australian Ballet
- Rachael Walsh for Giselle, Queensland Ballet
- Charmene Yap for Les Illuminations, Sydney Dance Company
Outstanding performance by a male dancer
- Waangenga Blanco for Blak, Bangarra Dance Theatre
- Thomas Bradley for Emergence, Sydney Dance Company
- Daryl Brandwood for Carmen Sweet, Expressions Dance Company
- Andrew Crawford for Emergence, Sydney Dance Company
- Cass Mortimer Eipper for Les Illuminations, Sydney Dance Company
- Daniel Gaudiello for Cinderella, The Australian Ballet
- Chengwu Guo for Paquita, The Australian Ballet
- Rudy Hawkes for The Four Temperaments, The Australian Ballet
- Daniel Jaber for G, Australian Dance Theatre
- Kevin Jackson for Cinderella, The Australian Ballet
- Bernard Knauer for Emergence, Sydney Dance Company
- Alisdair Macindoe for Dual, Stephanie Lake
- Hunter Page-Lochard for Blak, Bangarra Dance Theatre
- James Vu Anh Pham for Aorta, Chunky Move
- Andre Santos for Peter Pan, West Australian Ballet
- Luke Smiles for Slow Dance for Fast Times, Martin del Amo
- Kimball Wong for Nought, AustralianDance Theatre
- Jack Ziesing for When Time Stops, Expressions Dance Company
Outstanding achievement in dance on film or new media
- The Australian Ballet for Behind Ballet
- Diane Busuttil for Curdled
- Rochelle Carmichael for Plucked, Liquid Skin
- Sue Healey for On View
- Paul Malek & Yvette Lee for Dance Chat
- Physical TV Company for '...the dancer from the dance'
Outstanding achievement in commercial dance or musical theatre
- Timothy Brown for Salon
- Rohan Browne for Singin’ in the Rain
- Red Hot Rhythm for Rhythm Junkies
- The Company for Hot Shoe Shuffle
- The Company for Grease
- The Company for The Tap Pack
- The Company for King Kong
- The Company for Chitty Chitty Bang