Australian Dance Awards 2017 longlist

Services to Dance

  • Ben Cobham
  • Nicolette Fraillon
  • Jennifer Irwin
  • ValerieLawson
  • Susan Mayes
  • Philip Piggin

Service to Dance Education

  • Sally Chance
  • Lesley Graham
  • Katrina Rank
  • Joy & Dawn Ransley
  • Kim Walker

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance

  • Mature Artists Dance Experience for  Moment to Moment
  • Sprung Integrated Dance Company for Encounters
  • The Dirt SA for Dance Jungle Gym
  • Liz Lea & collaborators for Great Sport!
  • Tracks Dance Company for Landed
  • Salamanca Arts Centre for Salamanca Moves Festival

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

  • 2nd Toe Dance Collective for Alice Can Dance
  • Ann Roberts School of Dance for Miss Roberts Dream
  • Ballet Theatre of Queensland for Aladdin
  • Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project for Pushing Boundaries
  • Catapult Dance, The Flipside Project for In Search of the Lost Things
  • Co3 Youth Ensemble for Our City, Our Stories
  • DRILL for Destructive Feedback
  • DRILL for Trash This Place
  • Origins Dance Company for Fibonacci
  • QL2 Dance for Connected
  • Restless Dance Theatre & The Audreys for In The Balance
  • Slide Dance for Secrets
  • Stompin for Face Value: Convergence
  • Tracks Dance Company for Milpirri (Kurdiji)
  • Yellow Wheel for Quark

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • Rafael Bonachela for Anima (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Brendan Bradshaw for Dracula (Melbourne City Ballet)
  • Kristina Chan for A Faint Existence (Force Majeure)
  • Craig Davidson for Ambiguous Content (West Australian Ballet)
  • Lucy Guerin for The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Lucas Jervies for Little Red Riding Hood (Queensland Ballet)
  • Stephanie Lake for Double Blind (Stephanie Lake Company)
  • Melanie Lane for Re-make (Chunky Move)
  • Jack Lister for Rational/Animal (Queensland Ballet)
  • Jo Lloyd for Mermermer (Chunky Move)
  • Larissa McGowan for Mortal Condition
  • Danielle Micich for Off The Record (Force Majeure)
  • Kyle Page & Amber Haines for Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
  • Andre Santos for In Black (West Australian Ballet)
  • Garry Stewart for Objekt (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Anouk van Dijk for Lucid (Chunky Move)
  • Anouk van Dijk for Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
  • Natalie Weir for We Who Are Left (Queensland Ballet)

Outstanding Performance by a Company

  • The Australian Ballet forNijinsky
  • Australian Dance Theatre for
  • Bangarra Dance Theatre forOur Land People Stories
  • Chunky Move for Re-Make
  • Chunky Move for Lucid
  • Co3 for re:Loaded
  • Dancenorth forRainbow Vomit
  • Dancenorth for If__Was__
  • Expressions Dance Company forBlack
  • Force Majeure forOff The Record
  • Lucy Guerin Inc for The Dark Chorus
  • Queensland Ballet for Strictly Gershwin
  • Queensland Ballet for A Midsummer Night’s dream
  • Sydney Dance Company for Untamed
  • West Australian Ballet for The Nutcracker

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

  • Australian Dance Artists for Seven Impossible Pieces for Four Dancers
  • Australian Dance Party for Nervous
  • Laura Boynes for Dark Matter
  • Dance Makers Collective for Dads
  • Emma Fishwick for microLandscapes
  • Ghenoa Gela for Fragments of Malungoka-Women of the Sea
  • Lina Limosani for One’s Wicked Ways
  • Paul Malek for Boyz
  • Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden & William McBride for Fallen O'er
  • Larissa McGowan for Mortal Condition
  • Pepa Molina for Bush Bailando
  • Liesel Zink for The Stance

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

  • Natalie Allen for Decadance Perth 2016 (STRUT Dance)
  • Michelle Barnet for When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company)
  • Juliet Burnett for Re-Make (Chunky Move)
  • Juliette Barton for Lux Tenebris (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Jana Castillo for Off The Record (Force Majeure)
  • Kristina Chan  for A Faint Existence (Force Majeure)
  • Janessa Dufty for Lux Tenebris (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Zoë Dunwoodie for Habitus (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Amber Haines for Spectra (Dancenorth)
  • Amy Harris for Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
  • Sarah Hepburn for The Nutcracker  (West Australian Ballet)
  • Lina Kim for Cinderella (Queensland Ballet)
  • Ako Kondo for Coppélia (The Australian Ballet)
  • Stephanie Lake for The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Lauren Langlois for Lucid (Chunky Move)
  • Talitha Lee Maslin for The Cry (Co3)
  • Elise May for When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company)
  • Larissa McGowan for Mortal Condition
  • Ashley McLellan for If___ was ___ (Dancenorth)
  • Pepa Molina for  Bush Bailando (Pepa Molina Dance Company)
  • Clare Morehen for Lest We Forget (Queensland Ballet)
  • Meg Parry for Romeo and Juliet (West Australian Ballet)
  • Yanela Pinera for Strictly Gershwin (Queensland Ballet)
  • Tara Jade Samaya for Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
  • Taree Sansbury for (Mis)conceive  (Thomas ES Kelly)
  • Jesse Scales for Untamed (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Lilian Steiner for The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Leanne Stojmenov for Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
  • Rachael Walsh for Strictly Gershwin (Queensland Ballet)
  • Brooke Widdison-Jacobs for Radio & Juliet (West Australian Ballet)

 Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

  • Joshua Arkey for La Choreografia (Danza Del Arte)
  • Vito Bernasconi for Lest We Forget - Tico Tico (Queensland Ballet)
  • Thomas Bradley for Mortal Condition (Larissa McGowan)
  • Richard Causerfor Black (Expressions Dance Company)
  • Benjamin Chapman for When Time Stops (Expressions Dance Company)
  • Richard Cilli for Lux Tenebris (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Nelson Earl for Lux Tenebris (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Chengwu Guo for Vitesse (The Australian Ballet)
  • Benjamin Hancock for The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Mitchell Harvey for The Cry (Co3)
  • Rudy Hawkes for Little Atlas (The Australian Ballet)
  • Alexander Idasak for The Nutcracker (Queensland Ballet)
  • Kevin Jackson for Nijinsky (The Australian Ballet)
  • Kris Kerr for Strictly Gershwin (Queensland Ballet)
  • Bernhard Knauer for Wildebeest (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Matthew Lehmann for The Nutcracker (West Australian Ballet)
  • Gakuro Matsui for The Nutcracker (West Australian Ballet)
  • Josh Mu for Spectra (Dancenorth)
  • James Vu Anh Pham for Rule of Thirds (Chunky Move)
  • Matte Roffe for Habitus (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Andre Santos for The Nutcracker (West Australian Ballet)
  • Andre Santos for Romeo and Juliet  (Western Australian Ballet)
  • Russell Thorpe for re:Loaded 2016 (Co3)
  • Joel Woellner for A Midsummer Night's Dream (Queensland Ballet)
  • Shane Wuerthner for Strictly Gershwin (Queensland Ballet)
  • Jack Ziesing for Decadance Perth 2016 (STRUT Dance)

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media

  • Stephen< Agisilaou for New York City (Vertical Shadows Dance Company)
  • Richard James Allen for Spotlight (The Physical TV Company)
  • Juliet Burnett forLetting Blood
  • Lucy Doherty for Mandala (One Dance Collective)
  • Jonathan Homsey for Shujin
  • Tara & Pippa Samaya for The Samaya Wives
  • Sally Wicks & Dan Crestani for Empathy is the Devil (Sumi Productions)

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre

  • Marko Panzic for The Secret Society (The Dream Dance Company)
  • Jack Chambers for Singin’ in the Rain Stage Entertainment and Chichester Festival
  • Christopher Horsey for Swing on This
  • Company 2 for Scotch & Soda
  • Sarah Boutler for Dance Academy ABC TV

The Award for Lifetime Achievement 2017 will be announced mid August.